CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 C85841

Ms. Linda Dentler
Salem Sportswear, Inc.
15 Hudson Park Drive
Hudson, NH 03051

RE: The tariff classification of two baseball style caps from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Dentler:

In your letter dated March 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of the items you plan to import were submitted with your inquiry. The hats, designated as "Contraz" and "Fresco" are baseball caps constructed of a 100 percent cotton woven canvas fabric. The caps will bear embroidered logos of various sports teams. The samples will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for both hats will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear...made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece...other, of cotton...not knitted...headwear of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

These caps fall within textile category designation 359. As products of Bangladesh this merchandise is currently subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director
New York/Newark